पृष्ठ

Sumitra mahajan bio

Sumitra mahajan

personal details

Sumitra mahajan   Sumitra mahajan
Father's NameShri Purushotam Neelkanth Sathe
Mother's NameSmt. Usha
Date of Birth12 Apr 1943
Place of BirthChiplun, Distt. Ratnagiri (Maharashtra)
Marital StatusMarried
Date of Marriage29 Jan 1965
Spouse's NameLate Shri Jayant Mahajan

 biography

Sumitra Mahajan (born 12 April 1943) is an Indian politician and the incumbent Speaker of the Lok Sabha. One of the senior most Members of Indian Parliament, she holds the unique distinction of being the only woman MP to get elected eight consecutive times from the same Constituency (Indore) located in the Central Indian State of Madhya Pradesh. Her impressive victory margins bear a testimony to her immense popularity and also a reflection on her success in meeting the aspirations of the public.Bottom of Form


Positions Held

1982-85         Corporator, Municipal Corporation, Indore (M.P.)
1984-85         Deputy Mayor, Municipal Corporation, Indore
1989   Elected to 9th Lok Sabha (the House of People) for the first time
1990-91         Member, Parliamentary Consultative Committee, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Government of India
President, Mahila Morcha, (Women Wing) Bharatiya Janata Party (B.J.P.), Madhya Pradesh
1991   Re-elected to 10th Lok Sabha (2nd term)
1991-92         Member, Joint Parliamentary Committee for 73rd Constitution Amendment Bill
1991-93         Member, Joint Parliamentary Committee for Pre-Natal Diagnostic Techniques (Regulation and Prevention of Misuse) Bill, 1991
1991-96         Member, Parliamentary Consultative Committee, Ministry of Communications, Government of India
1992-94         Vice-President, B.J.P., Madhya Pradesh
1995-96         Secretary, B.J.P., Parliamentary Board
Chairperson, B.J.P. Parliamentary Board, Madhya Pradesh
1996   Re-elected to 11th Lok Sabha (3rd term)
1996   Secretary, B.J.P.
1997   Member, Parliamentary Committee on Public Accounts
1998   Re-elected to 12th Lok Sabha (4th term)
1998   General-Secretary, B.J.P.
1998-99         Convenor, Sub-Committee on Drug Control, Parliamentary Committee on Human Resource Development
Member, Parliamentary Committee on Human Resource Development and its Sub-Committee on Value-based Education
Member, Joint Parliamentary Committee on Empowerment of Women
Member, Parliamentary Committee on Members of Parliament Local Area Development Scheme (MPLADS)
Member, Parliamentary Consultative Committee, Ministry of Human Resource Development
1999   Re-elected to 13th Lok Sabha (5th term)
Oct. 1999- Jun. 2002 Union Minister of State, Ministry of Human Resource Development
Jul. 2002 - May 2003            Union Minister of State, Ministry of Communication & Information Technology
24 May 2003- May 2004      Union Minister of State, Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas
2004   Re-elected to 14th Lok Sabha( 6th term)
2004-2009     Member, General Purposes Committee of Parliament
Chairperson, Parliamentary Commmittee on Social Justice and Empowerment
Member, Panel of Chairpersons (Lok Sabha)
2005   Prabhari, (In charge) Mahila Morcha, B.J.P.
Member, Parliamentary Consultative Committee on Civil Aviation
5 Aug. 2007 - May 2009       Chairperson, Parliamentary Standing Committee on Social Justice & Empowerment
2009   Re-elected to 15th Lok Sabha (7th term)
Jun. 2009        Member, Panel of Chairpersons (Lok Sabha)
31 Aug. 2009 - 18 May 2014           Chairperson, Parliamentary Standing Committee on Rural Development
23 Sep. 2009 - 18 May 2014            Member, Parliamentary Committee on Empowerment of Women
18 May 2014 Re-elected to 16th Lok Sabha (8th term)
6 Jun. 2014    Unanimously elected as Speaker, Lok Sabha (House of People).

No comments:

Post a Comment